FTC Updates Mail Order Rule for Internet Age
[…] The FTC has explained that it intended for the rule to apply to all internet sales, as well as phone and mail order sales. The new rule now makes explicit that it applies to all internet orders, regardless of whether internet access is provided by telephone, cable or wireless broadband, or other technology. 16 C.F.R. 435.1(a)
- Clarification of “prompt refund.” The rule had previously defined “prompt refund” as “a refund sent to the buyer by first class mail within seven working days of the date on which the buyer’s right to refund vests.” 16 C.F.R. 435.1(b)The amended rule permits the refund to be provided by “any means at least as fast and reliable as first class mail,” permitting sellers flexibility to make refunds by alternate means, rather than requiring a check in the mail.