Former Price Promotions, Current Legal Risk
[…] J.C. Penney’s persistent vulnerability to these lawsuits — whether the claims are valid or invalid — likely has more to do with California’s law being a masterpiece of bad writing and legislative excess than any conceivable harm to consumers. Or maybe it’s the fact that complying with this statute is tricky if not impossible.
Former Price Promotions: A Hypothetical
Imagine you’ve been selling boxes of 500 paper clips online for a year at $10 each. You decide, in honor of Bert and Ernie, to put them on sale for 20% off. Simple, right?
Not in California.
According to Sec. 17501, the “former price”—in this case, $10—must be the “prevailing market price within the three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement.” Setting aside the fact that this phraseology would make Kierkegaard blush, it sounds simple enough: after all, you’ve been selling these paper clips at a price of $10 for an entire year. That clearly means that $10 was the prevailing price for well over 90 days, right?
Not so fast!